sxsw2014music

SXSW 2014: Guide to Global Hip Hop

Published On March 11, 2014 | By Greg | Brazil, Canada, Chile, Colombia, Cuba, Ecuador, Jamaica, Mexico, News, Nigeria, Norway, Panama, South Korea, UK, USA

This week begins the largest music conference, SXSW (South by Southwest), in Austin, Texas. For those who have made the trek to go sleepless to see a million bands, he is a guide to the global hip hop artists who are performing this year.

 

Tuesday, March 11

Red 7 – 611 E 7th Street
International Hip Hop Showcase

8:00 PM to 8:40 PM – Rashid (Brazil)
9:00 PM to 9:30 PM – Awill (USA/Norway)
9:45 PM to 10:25 PM – Eptos Uno (Mexico)
10:30 PM to 11:00 – DJ Babychino (Austin, TX)
11:10 PM to 11:40 PM – Alvaro Diaz (Puerto Rico)
11:50 PM to 12:10 PM – Emicida (Brazil)
12:20 AM to 12:40 AM – Guanaco (Ecuador)
12:50 AM to 1:10 AM  – Afrikan Boy (UK/Nigeria)
1:15 AM to 1:45 AM – Milkman (Mexico)

Flamingo Cantina – 515 E. 6th Street
8:00 PM to 8:20 PM – Teenburger (Ghettosocks and Timbuktu – Toronto, CAN)
9:15 PM to 9:40 PM – More or Les (Toronto, CAN)

Elysium – 705 Red River Street
12:30 AM to 1:10 AM – Jay Park (Korea)
Wednesday, March 12

Radio Day Stage Austin Convention Center – 531 E 4th St (Ballroom D)
11:00 AM to 11:40 AM – LosPetitFellas (Columbia)

Friends – 208 E 6th Street
8:00 PM to 8:30 PM – Sonreal (Vancouver, CAN)
8:45 PM to 9:15 PM – Pigeon Hole (Vancouver, CAN)
9:30 PM to 10:00 PM – Ghettosocks (Halifax, CAN)
10:15 PM to 10:50 PM – Grand Analog (Toronto, CAN)
11:05 PM to 11:40 PM – Transit (Calgary, CAN)
12:00 AM to 12:40 AM – Ain’t No Love (Toronto, CAN)
1:00 AM to 1:50 AM – Spoken (Toronto, CAN)

Icenhauer’s – 83 Rainey Street
9:10 PM to 10:00 PM – Rashid (Brazil)
10:20 PM to 11:10 PM – Emicida (Brazil)

The North Door – 502 Brushey Street
9:00 PM to 9:40 PM – LosPetitFellas (Columbia)

Empire Garage – 604 E 7th Street
10:45 PM to 11:30 PM – Lunice (Montreal, CAN)

Palm Door on Sixth – 508 E 6th Street
1:15 AM to 1:45 AM – Danny Seth (UK)

 

Thursday March 13

Emo’s – 2015 E. Riverside Drive
Jim-E-O (Nigeria/Austin, TX)

Suite 101 – 101 W. 5th Street
8:40 PM to 8:50 PM – Zuse (Jamaica/Atlanta, GA)

Scoot Inn – 1308 E 4th Street
8:50 PM to 9:00 PM – UZOY (Nigeria/Houston, TX)

Lustre Pearl – 97 Rainey Street
10:45 PM to 9:55 PM – Little Simz (UK)

Maggie Mae’s Rooftop – 323 E 6th St
11:00 PM to 11:40 PM – Alaclaire Ensemble (Montreal, CAN)
12:00 AM to 12:40 AM – Tommy Kruise (Montreal, CAN)
1:00 AM to 1:50 AM – Lunice (Montreal, CAN)

Palm Door on Sixth – 508 E. 6th Street
11:00 PM to 11:40 PM – Ana Tijoux (Chile)

Remedy – 209B West 5th Street
12:00 AM to 12:40 AM – Como Asesinar a Felipes (Chile)

Speakeasy – 412 Congress Ave.
12:00 AM to 12:40 AM – LosPetitFellas (Columbia)

 

Friday, March 14

Kenny Dorham’s Backyard 1104 East 11th St
Listen Global, Act Local
2:00 PM to 12:00 AM
A Tribe Called Red, Los Rakas, Zuzuka Poderosa w/ Nego Mozambique, Las Krudas, Atropolis (Dutty Artz), El Indio, World Hood, Sonora, Buscabulla, DJ Orion (Peligrosa), Canyon Cody (Subsuelo), Olmeca, Scatter Their Own, The GTW (Chicago/Nigeria), PreColumbian (Cutn Paste), Dre-T, Luke Tailor, Irene Diaz

512 – 408 E. 6th Street
8:40 PM to 9:00 PM – Timbuktu (Toronto, CAN)
10:20 PM to 10:45 PM – Truth Universal (Trinidad/NOLA)

Buffalo Billiards – 201 E 6th Street
9:00 PM to 9:40 PM – Ana Tijoux (Chile)

The North Door – 502 Brushy Street
10:20 PM to 10:30 PM – Little Simz (UK)

Latitude 30 – 512 San Jacinto St
1:00 AM to 1:50 AM – Young Fathers (Scotland)
Saturday, March 15

MACC (Mexican American Cultural Center) – 600 River Street
7:00 PM to 7:45 PM – Los Rakas (Panama)

Yahoo’s Brazos Hall – 204 E 4th St
8:55 PM to 9:05 PM – Zuse (Jamaica/Atlanta, GA)

Doritos #BoldStage – 500 Red River St
9:00 PM to 9:40 PM – Young Fathers (Scotland)

Blackheart – 86 Rainey St
9:35 PM to 9:50 PM – G4SHI (Albania)

Bungalow – 92 Rainey Street
10:30 PM to 10:55 PM – Young Fathers (Scotland)

Lucille – 77 Rainey Street
1:00 AM to 1:40 AM – Como Asesinar a Felipes (Chile)